A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Californiconus californicus

"Hinds, R.B." Reeve, L.A., 1844 Californian Cone Shell size 19 - 49 mm San Francisco, California, USA - S Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 42/224
European Journal of Taxonomyvol.134, p 4 -conf of Californiconus
A Conchological IconographyThe Cones of the Eastern Pacific, p 37-38; Text Fig 15; Pl. 242-243
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 399/13
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 483/924
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 135/5
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 1; 610
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 61
Synonyms
Conus californicus Hinds, R.B., 1844
Voyage of "HMS Sulphur"Vol. 2 Mollusca, p 7; P. 1/3-5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 61
Conus ravus Gould, A.A., 1853 : California, USA
Boston J. Nat. Hist.Vol. 6/3, p 386; Pl. 14/21
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 237
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Shells Italia
7 Femorale
Conus_californicus_holotype.jpg
Conus_californicus_3.jpg
Conus_californicus_6.jpg
Conus_californicus_2.jpg
Conus_californicus.jpg
Conus_californicus_1.jpg
Conus_californicus_4.jpg