A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Patella (Patella) rustica

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Rustic Limpet Shell size 15 - 45 mm Mediterranean; E Atlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 10/8
West African Seashellsp 61
European Seashells Volume 1p 227/17-18
Synonyms
Patella (Patella) lusitanica Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Patella subgranularis Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles (Paris)Vol. 38, p 113
Patella polita Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 261/695
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Olivier Caro
3 Alboran Shells
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 BIGAI
6 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
7 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
Patella_rustica.jpg
Patella_rustica_2.jpg
Patella_rustica_4.jpg
Patella_polita_lectotype.jpg
Patella_rustica_1.jpg
Patella_rustica_3.jpg
Patella_rustica_5.jpg