A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Diodora gibberula

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Shell size 10 - 21 mm France - W Africa & Cape Verdes; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE DIODORINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 14/7
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 61; Pl. 4/1
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 38; 279/53
West African Seashellsp 66
European Seashells Volume 1p 222/13
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 50/Pl. 18
Synonyms
Diodora graeca auct. non Linnaeus, C., 1758
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 38
Fissurella gibba Philippi, R.A., 1836 : C Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836)
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 38
Diodora menkeana auct. non Dunker, R.W., 1853
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 38
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Femorale
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Guido Poppe
Diodora_gibberula_1.jpg
Diodora_gibberula_3.jpg
Diodora_graeca.jpg
Diodora_gibberula_2.jpg
Diodora_gibberula.jpg
Diodora_gibberula_5.jpg