A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cidarina cidaris

(Carpenter, P.P., 1864) (Diadem) Spiny Top Snail; Adam's Spiny Margarite Shell size 20 - 40 mm Alaska - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderSEGUENZIIDA
SuperFamilySEGUENZIOIDEA
FamilyEUCYCLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rep. Meeting British Assoc. Adv. Sci.1864, p 627, 653
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 44G
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 33/14
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 36/2
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 The Gastropoda.
Synonyms
Cidarina cidaris Adams, A., 1864
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 16/1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Femorale
3 Olivier Caro
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 Olivier Caro
6 Peter Egerton
7 Guido Poppe
Margarita_cidaris_Holotype_15600.jpg
Lischkeia_cidaris_1.jpg
Lischkeia_cidaris.jpg
Cidarina_cidaris_2.jpg
Lischkeia_cidaris_2.jpg
Cidarina_cidaris.jpg
Lischkeia_cidaris_cidaris.jpg