A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Floraconus) aplustre

(Reeve, L.A., 1843) Back-end Cone Shell size 19 - 27 mm E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 30/170
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 394/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 284
Compendium of Seashellsp 257/3.1-2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 133/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 200; Pl. 49/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 75/17
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 445/26-28
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 35
Synonyms
Conus neglectus Adams, A., 1854, "1853"
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21/255, p 117/10
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 193
Conus cooki Brazier, J., 1870 : SE Australia
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1, p 109
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 84
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Coneshell.Net
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Seashells of New South Wales
8 Conus Biodiversity website
Conus_aplustre_2.jpg
Conus_aplustre_lectotype.jpg
Conus_aplustre_2921.jpg
Conus_aplustre.jpg
Conus_aplustre_1.jpg
Conus_aplustre_2922.jpg
Conus_aplustre_7.jpg
Conus_neglectus_holotype.jpg