A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Murexsul armatus

(Adams, A., 1854) Shell size 20 - 40 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21, p 71
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 265/13
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 363/367
Murex Shells of the Worldp 165; Pl. 27/1-2
Synonyms
Muricidea squamulatus Carpenter, P.P., 1866
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 33, p 281
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
6 Med Shells
Muricopsis_armatus_2.jpg
Murex_armatus_lectotype.jpg
Murex_armatus_paralectotype.jpg
Muricopsis_armatus.jpg
Muricopsis_armatus_1.jpg
Muricopsis_armatus_3.jpg