A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Blasicrura pallidula pallidula

(Gaskoin, J.S., 1849) Palish Cowry Shell size 11 - 32 mm W Pacific - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1848, p 97
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 573
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 297/10-15
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/11
Molluscs of Okinawap 61/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 140/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 96
Compendium of Seashellsp 92/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 68/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 177; Pl. 33/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 23/14-15
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 369/19-21
Cowriesp 247
Synonyms
Blasicrura simulans Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1940
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 573
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 177
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 160
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Pasquale Fazzini
3 Femorale
4 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_pallidula_pallidula.jpg
Cypraea_pallidula.jpg
Cypraea_pallidula_pallidula_2.jpg
Cypraea_pallidula_pallidula_3.jpg