A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euspira montagui

(Forbes, E., 1838) Shell size 3.5 - 8 mm Iceland - N Norway - NW Morocco
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malacologia Monensisp 32
European Seashells Volume 1p 253/4
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 62
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 96
Synonyms
Nerita rufa Montagu, G., 1808
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 217
Natica rutila Macgillivray, W., 1843
Natica squalida Macgillivray, W., 1843
Natica groenlandica Beck, H.H., 1847
Natica montacuti Jeffreys, J.G., 1867
Natica montacuti albula (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1867
Natica montacuti conica (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1867
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Euspira_montagui_1.jpg
Euspira_montagui.jpg