A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Mauritia depressa depressa

(Gray, J.E., 1824) Depressed/Honey Cowry Shell size 23 - 88 mm E Africa - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 77
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 311
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 84/1-6, 8, 15-16
The Cowries of Seychellesp 9/4; Pl. II/4
Indonesian Shells Ip 65/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 104/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 82/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 104
The Shell Handbookp 93
Compendium of Seashellsp 97/2.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 67
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 62/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 184; Pl. 31/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 15/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 11/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 89/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 25/7
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 253/20-22, 24, 25
Cowriesp 181
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/7
Synonyms
Cypraea intermedia Redfield, J.H., 1847
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea gillei Jousseaume, F.P., 1893 : Tahiti
Le Naturaliste, Parisser. 2 153, p 171-172
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 311
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 61
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea dispersa Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1939
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 60
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Philipp Rosenkranz
5 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Taurus
8 Pasquale Fazzini
9 Shells Italia
10 @ David Kirsh
Arabica_gillei_holotype.jpg
Arabica_gillei_syntype.jpg
Arabica_gillei_syntype_1.jpg
Mauritia_depressa_depressa_6.jpg
Cypraea_depressa.jpg
Cypraea_depressa_1.jpg
Cypraea_depressa_2.jpg
Cypraea_depressa_3.jpg
Cypraea_depressa_4.jpg
Cypraea_depressa_6.jpg