A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Marginellidae - nomina non valida .

Unknown Author Shell size to 6 mm
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE - NOMINA NON VALIDA
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Bullata largillierti Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1851 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 16
Marginella (Marginella) indistincta Turton, W.H., 1932 (nomen nudum)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29
Marginella (Marginella) io Turton, W.H., 1932 : S Africa (nomen nudum)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29
Marginella (Marginella) nereia Turton, W.H., 1932 (non validum)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 31
Marginella (Marginella) pyrrha Turton, W.H., 1932 : S Africa (non validum)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 32
Marginella (Marginella) quantilla Turton, W.H., 1932 : S Africa (non validum)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 32
Marginella (Piperamarginella) piperata becki (var.) Turton, W.H., 1933 : SE Africa (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 31
Marginella (Marginella) tenuis Turton, W.H., 1933 (non validum)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 32
Marginella (Marginella) teres Turton, W.H., 1933 : S Africa (non validum)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 33
Marginella (Marginella) verrilli Morrison, J.P.E., 1967 : Caribbean (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 49; 152
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
No image yet