A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitoniidae - nomina non valida .

Unknown Author Shell size 2.5 - 3.8 mm
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE - NOMINA NON VALIDA
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Scalaria brunella Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 28/2
Scalaria maroccana Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 28/1
Scalaria pallas Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 28/7
Scalaria variegata Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 28/6
Epitonium (Epitonium) eburneum Potiez, V.L.V. & A.L.G. Michaud, 1838 (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Epitonium (Epitonium) acutum Pfeiffer, L., 1840 : Cuba (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Crisposcala crispa Sacchi, 1844 (nomen dubium)
Epitonium (Epitonium) inconspicuum Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844 : West Indies (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Epitonium (Epitonium) permodestum Dall, W.H., 1889 : N Carolina, USA; Dominican Republic (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
No image yet