A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Zonaria zonaria

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Zoned Cowry Shell size 15 - 47 mm Senegal - Angola; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZONARIINAE ZONARIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3414
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 407
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 162/1-12, 17
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 99/5-6
The Shell Handbookp 91
Compendium of Seashellsp 87/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 73/6
Shells of Gabonp 49/70
West African Seashellsp 110
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 345/1-4, 7-13, 18-19
Cowriesp 179
Synonyms
Cypraea zonata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 407
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 112
Cypraea alba Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1826
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 407
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 112
Cypraea nebulosa Kiener, L.C., 1843
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 407
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Taurus
Cypraea_zonaria.jpg
Cypraea_zonaria_1.jpg
Cypraea_zonaria_2.jpg
Cypraea_zonaria_3.jpg