A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Platydoris scabra

(Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1804) Body size 100 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyDORIDOIDEA
FamilyCHROMODORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 4, p 255
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 836/1
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 244
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 45/I
Synonyms
Doris coriacea Martens, E.C. von
Doris semele Blainville, H.M.D. de
Doris solea Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1804
Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. ParisVol. 3/93, p 255
Doris caelestis Kelaart, E.F., 1858
Doris coelestis Kelaart, E.F., 1858 : Sri Lanka
J. Roy. Asiatic Soc., Ceylon Br., ColomboVol. 3/1, p 86
Doris coriacea Abraham, P.S., 1877
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 247
Platydoris eurychlamys Bergh, L.S.R., 1877
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 2, Heft 12, p 510
Doris tabulata Abraham, P.S., 1877 : Japan - Australia
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 249, Pl. 27/9
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 244
Platydoris vicina Bergh, L.S.R., 1880
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 4, Heft 1, p 62
Discodoris sibogae Bergh, L.S.R., 1905
Die Opisthobranchiata der Siboga-ExpeditionVol. 50, p 96, 104
Platydoris noumeae Risbec, J., 1928
Faune des Colonies FranšaisesVol. 2/1, p 80
Platydoris iredalei Allan, J.K., 1932 : Australia
Australian ZoologistVol. 7/2, p 89
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kwajalein Underwater
2 Kwajalein Underwater
3 Kwajalein Underwater
Platydoris_scabra.jpg
Platydoris_scabra_1.jpg
Platydoris_scabra_2.jpg