A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Platydoris argo

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Body size 100 - 130 mm Atlantic France - Azores; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderEUCTENIDIACEA - DORIDACEA
SuperFamilyDORIDOIDEA
FamilyCHROMODORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, p 1083
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 289; Pl. 65/2
European SeashellsVol. 1, p 299/2
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 245
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Argus argus Bohadsch, J.B., 1761 (non validum)
Doris argo Pennant, T., 1777
Doris obvelata Fabricius, O., 1797
Skrifter af Naturhistoire SelskabetVol. 4/1, p 39
Doris tuberculata Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1804
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 4, p 255
Doris testudinaria Risso, A., 1818
J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. ArtsVol. 87, p 370
Doris concentrica Savigny, M.J.C.L. De, 1826
Platydoris argo Rapp, L.W. Von, 1827
Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop. Carol.Vol. 13/2, p 517
Doris testudinaria Chiaje, S. delle, 1828
Atlas. Memorie anim. Senza vert. NapoliVol. 3, p 130
Doris tuberculata Chiaje, S. delle, 1828
Atlas. Memorie anim. Senza vert. NapoliVol. 3, p 129
Doris pseudodoris Bouchard-Chantereaux, N.R., 1835 (lapsus)
Doris stellata Philippi, R.A., 1836
Archidoris britannica Johnston, G., 1838
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 1/1, p 52
Doris montagui Johnston, G., 1838 (nomen nudum)
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 1/1, p 52
Doris flammea Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1844
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 13, p 330
Doris montagui Leach, W.E., 1847 (nomen nudum)
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 20, p 268
Doris montagui Leach, W.E. in Gray, J.E., 1852
Synopsis of the Mollusca of Great Britainp 18
Doris mera Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1854
Mon. British Nudib. Moll. Fig. All spec.Vol. 5, p 330
Doris dellechiajei Vérany, J.B., 1862 (nomen nudum)
Zoologie des Alpes-Maritimesp 86
Doris infranaevata Abraham, P.S., 1877
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 248
Platydoris philippii Bergh, L.S.R., 1877
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 2, Heft 12, p 507
Doris subtumida Abraham, P.S., 1877
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 250
Platydoris dura Pruvot-Fol, A., 1951 : Mediterranean
Arch. Zool. Exp. Gén.Vol. 88/1, p 18
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
3 Scottish Nudibranchs
4 MarBEF ERMS
Doris_pseudoargus.jpg
Doris_pseudoargus_1.jpg
Doris_pseudoargus_2.jpg
Archidoris_pseudoargus_3.jpg