A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Okenia elegans

(Leuckart, F.S., 1828) Body size 80 mm British Isles
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyONCHIDORIDOIDEA
FamilyOKENIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Breves animalium marinorum desc.p 15
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 25
Synonyms
Idalia lacunosa Philippi, R.A. (lapsus for E laciniosus)
Okenia cirrigera Philippi, R.A., 1839 (renamed)
Archiv für NaturgeschichteVol. 5/1, p 115
Euplocamus laciniosus Philippi, R.A., 1841
Archiv für NaturgeschichteVol. 7/1, p 57
Doris laciniosa Philippi, R.A., 1844 : Sicily, Italy
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844), p 77
Okenia pulchella fusca (var.) Odhner, N.H.J., 1907 (nomen novum)
Kongl. Vet. Akad. Fõrh., StockholmNeue Folge 41/4, p 25, 101
No image yet