A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Janolus cristatus

(Chiaje, S. delle, 1841) Body size 50 - 80 mm Norway - Canaries; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderNUDIPLEURA - NUDIBRANCHIA - ARMINACEA
SuperFamilyDEXIARCHIA
FamilyPROCTONOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 300; Pl. 68/1
European SeashellsVol. 1, p 299/4
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 282
Synonyms
Janus spinolae Vérany, J.B., 1846
Antiopa splendida Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1848 : British Isles
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.ser. 2, 1, p 190
Janolus flagellatus Eliot, C.N.E., 1906 : British Isles
J. Mar. Biol. Ass. U.K., new seriesVol. 7/3, p 374
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
3 Scottish Nudibranchs
Janolus_cristatus.jpg
Janolus_cristatus_1.jpg
Janolus_cristatus_2.jpg