A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tayuva lilacina

(Gould, A.A., 1852) Body size 50 - 120 mm Indo-C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyDORIDOIDEA
FamilyDISCODORIDIDAE TARINGINAE
open bookPage/Plate
US Expl. Exped. Charles WilkesVol. 12, p 297
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 249
Synonyms
Doris amabilis Kelaart, E.F., 1858
J. Roy. Asiatic Soc., Ceylon Br., ColomboVol. 3/1, p 88
Chromodoris porcata Bergh, L.S.R., 1889
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 3, Heft 16, p 831
Tayuva ketos ketos Marcus, Ev. du B.R. & Er.G. Marcus, 1967 : Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Panama
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 6/1-2, p 192
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 250
Tayuva ketos gila Marcus, Er.G. & Ev. du B.R. Marcus, 1970
Uitg. Natuur. Stud. Surin. Ned. Antil.Vol. 59, p 65
Tayuva ketos juva Marcus, Er.G. & Ev. du B.R. Marcus, 1970
Pacific ScienceVol. 24/2, p 166
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kwajalein Underwater
2 Kwajalein Underwater
3 Denis Riek
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
5 Kwajalein Underwater
6 Denis Riek
7 Kwajalein Underwater
8 Denis Riek
9 EndlessBlue
10 Denis Riek
Tayuva_lilacina.jpg
Tayuva_lilacina_1.jpg
Discodoris_lilacina_1.jpg
Discodoris_fragilis.jpg
Tayuva_lilacina_2.jpg
Discodoris_lilacina_2.jpg
Tayuva_lilacina_3.jpg
Discodoris_lilacina_3.jpg
Discodoris_lilacina_5.jpg
Discodoris_lilacina_4.jpg