A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Splinoconus) shikamai

(nomen novum)
(Coomans, H.E., R.G. Moolenbeek & E. Wils, 1985) Shell size 40 - 70 mm Taiwan - Philippines - Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
BasteriaVol. 48/6, p 233/472
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 428/15
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 385/4-7
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 255
Synonyms
Conus clandestinus "Chemnitz, J.H." Shikama, T., 1979 (renamed)
Sci. Rep. Yokosuka City Mus.p 3; Pl. 1/9, 10
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 76
Conus (Rhizoconus) purpuratus Shikama, T., 1979 : Taiwan (renamed)
Sci. Rep. Yokosuka City Mus.Vol. 26, p 2; Pl. 1/5-6
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 232
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 National Science Museum, Tokyo, Japanv
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Coneshell.Net
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
Conus_shikamai.jpg
Conus_purpuratus_holotype.jpg
Conus_recluzianus_urashimanus.jpg
Conus_recluzianus.jpg
Conus_shikamai_1.jpg
Conus_shikamai_3.jpg