A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nucleolaria granulata

(Pease, W.H., 1862) Granulated Cowry Shell size 15 - 49 mm Hawaii; Marquesas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 278-279
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 222
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 7/5-11, 18-20
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 104/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 39/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 85/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 63
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 64/10
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 429/19-29, 32
Cowriesp 140
Synonyms
Cypraea madagascariensis Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 215
Cypraea honoluluensis Melvill, J.C., 1888
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 222
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 215
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
3 Femorale
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Chris Takahashi
6 Pasquale Fazzini
7 MarinelifePhotography.com
8 Aegean Shells
9 Femorale
10 Atoll Shells
11 Femorale
12 Mollusc Net Auctions
Cypraea_granulata_5.jpg
Cypraea_hinuhinu_4.jpg
Cypraea_hinuhinu.jpg
Cypraea_granulata_859.jpg
Nucleolaria_hinuhinu_paratype_10.jpg
Cypraea_granulata.jpg
Cypraea_pseudonucleus.jpg
Cypraea_granulata_3.jpg
Cypraea_hinuhinu_1.jpg
Cypraea_granulata_2.jpg
Cypraea_hinuhinu_2.jpg
Cypraea_granulata_1.jpg