A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Oxymeris albidus

(Gray, J.E., 1834) White Auger Shell size 24 - 46 mm Victoria - W Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 2, p 63; Pl. 18/64a-b
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 18/64
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 222; Pl. 53/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 56/6
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 5; Pl. 2/ 5; Pl. 49
Synonyms
Nototerebra flindersi Cotton, B.C., 1952
Trans. Roy. Soc. S. AustraliaVol. 75, p 41
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 18/64b
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Gavin Malcolm Collection
3 Gavin Malcolm Collection
Terebra_albida_holotype.jpg
Terebra_albida.jpg
Terebra_albida_1.jpg