A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Austromitra analogica

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 4 - 18 mm Tasmania; S Queensland - W Australia; Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 186
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 322/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 161
Guide to Australian Shellsp 54/23
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29; C-31/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 48/12; 54/11, 12; 55/8-10, 12
Synonyms
Mitra vincta Adams, A., 1855
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Volutomitra vincta Adams, A., 1855
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Austromitra legrandi Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876 : W Australia - Tasmania
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra scalariformis Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra scita Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra teresiae Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra weldii Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1878
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Austromitra tatei Angas, G.F., 1879 : S Africa
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29; 30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum pumilio May, W.L., 1916
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra jaffaensis Cotton, B.C. & F.K. Godfrey, 1932
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
8 Guido Poppe
9 Maria and John Grist
Mitra_analogica_syntype.jpg
Mitra_analogica_syntype_1.jpg
Austromitra_vincta_8.jpg
Austromitra_analogica_analogica_3.jpg
Austromitra_analogica_analogica_4.jpg
Austromitra_analogica_analogica_5.jpg
Austromitra_analogica_2.jpg
Austromitra_analogica_1.jpg
Austromitra_analogica.jpg