A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) acuminatum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Acuminate Mitre Shell size 12 - 42 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 310/8
The Shell Handbookp 171
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 162
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 211/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/7-8
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-4/1.1, 2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 43/4-11, 15
Shells of Vietnamp 180; Pl. 55/13
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/11
Synonyms
Mitra elata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Voluta eluta Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 180
Mitra rosea Kiener, L.C., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra crebrilirata Reeve, L.A., 1844 : Indo-Pacific
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/11
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 170
Shells of Vietnamp 180
Mitra layardi Adams, A., 1855
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Shells of Vietnamp 180
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra tenuilirata Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Shells of Vietnamp 180
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Atoll Shells
5 Atoll Shells
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
7 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
8 Manfred Herrmann
Vexillum_acuminatum_3.jpg
Vexillum_acuminatum_1771a.jpg
Vexillum_acuminatum_1771b.jpg
Vexillum_acuminatum_4.jpg
Vexillum_acuminatum_5.jpg
Vexillum_acuminatum_2.jpg
Vexillum_acuminatum.jpg
Vexillum_acuminatum_1.jpg