A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Purpuradusta gracilis gracilis

(Gaskoin, J.S., 1849) Graceful/Slender/Blotched/Marked Cowry Shell size 10 - 30 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1848, p 93-94
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 580
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 301/1-3, 5-8, 17-20
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/9
Molluscs of Okinawap 60/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 133/7-9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 93/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 98
Compendium of Seashellsp 92/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 64/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 188; Pl. 33/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 31/12-13
European Seashells Volume 1p 259/4-5
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 341/1-3, 7-8, 11-14
Cowriesp 123
Seashells of South East Asiap 40
Shells of Vietnamp 79; Pl. 21/24
VisayaVol. 3/1, p 6; Pl. 1/6-9, 2/1-4
Synonyms
Cypraea fimbriata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1837
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 146
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Cypraea interpunctata Henn, A.U., 1896
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 580
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 147
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Erronea fimbriata subcoerula Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1931
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Cypraea subcoerulea Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1931
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 580
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 146
Purpuradusta nemethi Van Heesvelde, J., 2010 : Tunisia
VisayaVol. 3/1, p 5-6; 12/1-5
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 580
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Visaya
3 Visaya
4 Visaya
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Visaya
7 Visaya
8 Mike's Seashell Collection
9 Atoll Shells
10 Femorale
Purpuradusta_gracilis_nemethi_holotype.jpg
Purpuradusta_gracilis_gracilis_4.jpg
Purpuradusta_gracilis_nemethi_paratype_1.jpg
Purpuradusta_gracilis_gracilis_5.jpg
Cypraea_gracilis_gracilis.jpg
Purpuradusta_gracilis_nemethi_paratype_14.jpg
Purpuradusta_gracilis_nemethi_paratype_2.jpg
Cypraea_gracilis_2.jpg
Cypraea_gracilis.jpg
Cypraea_gracilis_3.jpg