A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Phenacovolva nectarea

Iredale, T., 1930 Tokio's Volva; Gorgonian Spindle Cowry Shell size 13 - 65 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE OVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Queensland Mus.Vol. 10/1, p 85; Pl. 9/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 111/5
The Living Ovulidaep 123; Pl. 170; 606/A301-A302
Guide to Australian Shellsp 22/11
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Volva sowerbyana Allan, J.K., 1956
The Living Ovulidaep 123
Calcarovula tokioi Cate, C.N., 1973 : E Africa - Japan & Australia
The VeligerVol. 15/Supp.
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; 464; Pl. 178/5, 7, 9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 111/14
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 92
The Shell Handbookp 98
Compendium of Seashellsp 101/1.1
The Living Ovulidaep 123
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 203; Pl. 24/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 97/3
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Los Angeles County Museum, Malacology
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Atoll Shells
7 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
8 Femorale
9 Femorale
10 Femorale
11 Lowtide Shells
12 Lowtide Shells
Phenacovolva_tokioi_holotype_1190.jpg
Phenacovolva_nectarea.jpg
Phenacovolva_dancei_3.jpg
Phenacovolva_birostris_2.jpg
Phenacovolva_birostris.jpg
Phenacovolva_rosea_1.jpg
Calcarovula_tokioi_2.jpg
Phenacovolva_birostris_3.jpg
Phenacovolva_tokoi_3.jpg
Phenacovolva_tokoi_4.jpg
Phenacovolva_rosea_nectarae.jpg
Phenacovolva_tokioi_1.jpg