A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Lyncina schilderorum

(Iredale, T., 1939) Schilder's/Sandy Cowry Shell size 20 - 45 mm C Pacific; Hawaii; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Australian ZoologistVol. 9, p 303
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 378-379
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 147/1-5, 13
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 78/2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 39/13-14
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 102
Compendium of Seashellsp 98/1.3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 52
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 70/4
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 271/5-8
Cowriesp 64
Synonyms
Cypraea arenosa Gray, J.E., 1824
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 147-148
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 71
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Felix Lorenz
2 @ Roger Rule
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Femorale
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
Cypraea_schilderorum_3.jpg
Cypraea_schilderorum.jpg
Cypraea_schilderorum_1.jpg
Cypraea_schilderorum_2.jpg
Cypraea_schilderorum_1658b.jpg
Cypraea_schilderorum_1658.jpg
Cypraea_schilderorum_1658a.jpg