A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Kermia pumila

(Mighels, J.W., 1845) Shell size 3.5 - 6 mm Polynesia; Hawaii; Fiji; Okinawa; to Mascarenes, Seychelles, N KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. S. Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyRAPHITOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 23
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 219
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 808
African InvertebratesVol. 50/2, p 230-231; figs 34, 36-38
Synonyms
Mangelia digitale Reeve, L.A., 1846
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1, Pl. 8/sp. 7
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 305
African InvertebratesVol. 50/2, p 230
Mangelia reticulata Garrett, A., 1857 : Hawaii
Proc. Calif. Acad. Nat. Sci.Vol. 1 (2D), p 102
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 840
Kermia clandestina Deshayes, G.P., 1863 : French Polynesia; Réunion
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 209
Kermia violacea Pease, W.H., 1868 : Paumotus, Polynesia
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 3/3, p 218; Pl. 15/15
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1062
African InvertebratesVol. 50/2, p 230; fig 35
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 African Invertebrates
3 Femorale
4 African Invertebrates
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
Kermia_pumila_4.jpg
Pleurotoma_pumila_lectotype.jpg
Kermia_clandestina.jpg
Kermia_pumila_2.jpg
Kermia_pumila_1.jpg