A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Septa hepatica

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Black-striped/Liver Coloured Triton Shell size 25 - 65 mm Philippines; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/11
Molluscs of Okinawap 76/10
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 272/1, 3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 159/10
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 44/9
The Shell Handbookp 110
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 98
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 81
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 148
Compendium of Seashellsp 123/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 247; Pl. 42/16
Shells of Japanp 134
Guide to Australian Shellsp 30/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 305/12, 15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 22/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/19
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/10
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 19/9
Shells of Vietnamp 107; Pl. 31/9
Synonyms
Cymatium rubeculum auct. non Röding, P.F., 1798
Shells of Vietnamp 107
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Femorale
4 Lowtide Shells
5 BIGAI
6 Eddie Hardy
Cymatium_hepaticum_Neotype_849021.jpg
Septa_hepaticum_Neotype_124168.jpg
Cymatium_hepaticum.jpg
Cymatium_hepaticum_1.jpg
Cymatium_hepaticum_2.jpg
Cymatium_hepaticum_3335.jpg