A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cypraeovula capensis capensis

(Gray, J.E., 1828) Cape( of Good Hope) Cowry Shell size 18 - 40 mm Jeffrey's Bay - S Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEOVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 71
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 425-426
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 173/1-10, 19-21
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 39c
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 83
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 122
The Shell Handbookp 92
Compendium of Seashellsp 95/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 60/8
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 301/2-3, 7-10, 14
Cowriesp 178
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 58-59
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 217a
Synonyms
Cypraea galactina Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 87
Cypraea albolineata Turton, W.H., 1932
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 87
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Eddie Hardy
3 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Atoll Shells
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Cypraea_capensis_5.jpg
Cypraea_capensis.jpg
Cypraea_capensis_2.jpg
Cypraea_capensis_mini_auctions.jpg
Cypraea_capensis_3.jpg
Cypraea_capensis_capensis_immaculata_f_4.jpg