A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vermetus (Vermetus) triquetrus

Bivona-Bernardi, Ant., 1832 Shell size 30 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVERMETOIDEA
FamilyVERMETIDAE VERMETINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 60/Pl. 126
Synonyms
Bivonia triquetra unicarinata (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1917
Bollettino Zoologico Italianoser. 3, 4, p 16; Pl. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Daniel Pellegrini
3 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
4 Raymond Huet
5 Guido Poppe
Vermetus_triquetrus_4.jpg
Vermetus_triquetrus_5.jpg
Vermetus_triquetrus_2.jpg
Serpulorbis_arenarius_3.jpg
Vermetus_triquetrus_3.jpg