A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Babylonia kirana

Habe, T., 1959 Shell size 30 - 67 mm Ryukyus, Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyBABYLONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Nat. Sci. Mus. Tokyo
Molluscs of Okinawap 101/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 291/6
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 101/8
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 119; Pl. 1/3
Synonyms
Babylonia pallida Hirase, S., 1934
Coll. Japanese shells nat. col.p 74; Pl. 104/8
Babylonia pallida Kira, T., 1954 : Japan
Coloured Illustrations of the Shells of Japanp 52; Pl. 26/28
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Firama
3 Femorale
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
Babylonia_kirana_5.jpg
Babylonia_kirana_2.jpg
Babylonia_kirana.jpg
Babylonia_kirana_1.jpg
Babylonia_kirana_3.jpg
Babylonia_kirana_4.jpg