A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Vexillum) curviliratum

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874) Curve-ribbed Mitre Shell size 25 - 70 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 309/6
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 170; Pl. 35/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 43/14, 16
Shells of the Philippinesp 215/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/6
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-1/3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 38/7
Seashells of South East Asiap 69
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 459
Shells of Vietnamp 186; Pl. 57/15
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/6
Synonyms
Vexillum ornata Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra jonkeri Martin, K., 1884
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vulpecula ultravis Melvill, J.C., 1925
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 16/5, p 218; Pl. 10/8
Vexillum utravis Melvill, J.C., 1925
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Shells of Vietnamp 186
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 National Museum Wales
3 Atoll Shells
4 Atoll Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
7 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
8 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_curviliratum_681.jpg
Vulpecula_ultravis_holotype.jpg
Vexillum_curviliratum_2.jpg
Vexillum_curviliratum_5.jpg
Vexillum_curviliratum_7.jpg
Vexillum_curviliratum_3.jpg
Vexillum_curviliratum_4.jpg
Vexillum_curviliratum_1.jpg