A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Columbella strombiformis

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Stromboid Dove Shell Shell size 20 - 30 mm N Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 200/13-14
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 158
The Shell Handbookp 132
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 105/6
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 393/502
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 102
Compendium of Seashellsp 160/1.1
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 61
Synonyms
Columbella buccinoides Lesson, R.P., 1842
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 2/19-20
Columbella bridgesii Reeve, L.A., 1858
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 John Bell
2 John Bell
3 Firama
Columbella_strombiformis_1.jpg
Columbella_strombiformis_2.jpg
Columbella_strombiformis.jpg