A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Cellana radiata radiata

(Born, I. von, 1778) Rayed/Indo-Pacific/Wheel Limpet Shell size 13 - 45 mm Indo-SW Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNACELLOIDEA
FamilyNACELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 33/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 98; Pl. 1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1485/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 11/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 31/1.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 35; Pl. 1/19
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 227/1-3, 14, 15
European Seashells Volume 1p 229/12
The Book of Indian Shellsp 13/23
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 1
Seashells of South East Asiap 18
Shells of Vietnamp 25; Pl. 1/12
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Synonyms
Patella reynaudi Deshayes, G.P., 1832
Voyage aux Indes-Orientalesp 411; Pl. 2/11-12
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Shells of Vietnamp 25
Cellana petalata Reeve, L.A., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Shells of Vietnamp 25
Patella aster Reeve, L.A., 1855 : Masbate, Philippines
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1485/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Patella luzonica Reeve, L.A., 1855
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Patella nimbus Reeve, L.A., 1855
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Patella scalata Reeve, L.A., 1855
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Acmaea travancorica Preston, H.B., 1911
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Patella hombroni Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1933
Patella eudora Iredale, T., 1940
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
5 Patty Jansen
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Mike's Seashell Collection
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Guido Poppe
10 Mike's Seashell Collection
Cellana_rota.jpg
Patella_reynaudi_syntype_1.jpg
Patella_reynaudi_syntype.jpg
Cellana_radiata_1.jpg
Cellana_radiata.jpg
Cellana_radiata_radiata_3982.jpg
Cellana_radiata_2.jpg
Cellana_radiata_3982.jpg
Cellana_rota_3.jpg
Cellana_rota_1.jpg