A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Haliotis (Haliotis) tuberculata tuberculata lamellosa (var.)

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Lamellose Ormer Shell size 22 - 50 mm Mediterranean - W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 20
Compendium of Seashellsp 20/2.2
European Seashells Volume 1p 225/4-6
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 12
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) bisundata Monterosato, T.A. de M. di
The NautilusVol. 111/3, p 99/note 15
Haliotis (Haliotis) secernenda Monterosato, T.A. de M. di
Haliotis (Haliotis) varia Risso, A. (junior homonym)
Haliotis (Haliotis) striata Linnaeus, C., 1758
Haliotis (Haliotis) pellucida Salis Marschlins, C.U. von, 1793
Haliotis (Haliotis) parva Risso, A., 1826 : Angola (junior homonym)
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
West African Seashellsp 69
Haliotis (Haliotis) bistriata Costa, O.G., 1829 (nomen dubium)
Haliotis (Haliotis) lucida Réquien, E., 1848
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Conchiglie Veneziana
3 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
4 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
5 Guido Poppe
6 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
7 Med Shells
8 Daniel Pellegrini
Haliotis_tuberculata_lamellosa_4.jpg
Haliotis_tuberculata.jpg
Haliotis_tuberculata_1.jpg
Haliotis_tuberculata_2.jpg
Haliotis_tuberculata_lamellosa.jpg
Haliotis_tuberculata_lamellosa_3.jpg
Haliotis_tuberculata_5.jpg
Haliotis_tuberculata_lamellosa_1.jpg