A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) varicosum

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Varicose/Abbreviated Wentletrap Shell size 20 - 65 mm Japan; Philippines; SW Pacific; SE Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 45/12
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl. 294/7-8, 10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 123
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 101/13
The Shell Handbookp 113
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 43
Compendium of Seashellsp 69/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 274; Pl. 44/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 8/13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 5/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 77/3
Synonyms
Scalaria fimbriata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Cirsotrema (Rectacirsa) abbreviata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874 : E Indies
Compendium of Seashellsp 69/2.3
Scalaria multiperforata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874 : Philippines
Scalaria joubini Boury, E.A. de, 1913
Malacolog
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Sharpe Shells
2 Guido Poppe
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Lowtide Shells
Cirsotrema_varicosum_1.jpg
Cirsotrema_varicosum.jpg
Cirsotrema_varicosum_2.jpg
Cirsotrema_varicosum_3.jpg
Epitonium_varicosa_3.jpg