A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Inquisitor alabaster

(Reeve, L.A., 1843) Shell size 30 - 40 mm Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyPSEUDOMELATOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 41
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 445/2
Synonyms
Inquisitor alabastes Hasegawa, K., 2000 (lapsus)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 41
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Didier Gille
2 Didier Gille
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eurasia Shells
Inquisitor_alabaster_2.jpg
Inquisitor_alabaster.jpg
Inquisitor_alabaster_1.jpg
Inquisitor_alabaster_3.jpg
Inquisitor_alabaster_4.jpg