A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Isara nigra

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Black Mitre Shell size 16 - 70 mm Cape Verdes - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE ISARINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 295/9
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 162
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 150; 355/651
Shells of Gabonp 91/162
West African Seashellsp 199
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/4
European Seashells Volume 1p 285/15
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-5/2.3
Vita MarinaVol. 46/1-2, p 66/18
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 14-22
Synonyms
Mitra castanea Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra melaniana Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra fusca Reeve, L.A., 1844
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 150
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra adansoni Philippi, R.A., 1849
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Manfred Herrmann
3 Atoll Shells
4 Med Shells
5 Guido Poppe
Mitra_nigra_3.jpg
Mitra_nigra.jpg
Mitra_nigra_5.jpg
Mitra_nigra_1.jpg
Mitra_nigra_4.jpg