A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cantharidus opalus

Martyn, T., 1784 Opal/Jewel Top Shell Shell size 23 - 45 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 61A
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 28/14
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 35
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 43
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 4/3
The Shell Handbookp 54
Seashells of New Zealandp 79
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 52
Synonyms
Cantharidus iris Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Trochus iris Montfort, P.D. de, 1810 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 36/15
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 52
Trochus acuminatus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 47/1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Andrew Spurgeon
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 Femorale
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Dave Rolfe
Cantharidus_opalus_3.jpg
Cantharidus_opalus_iris_acuminatus_neotypes_M138236.jpg
Cantharidus_opalus_1.jpg
Cantharidus_opalus_2.jpg
Cantharidus_opalus.jpg
Cantharidus_opalus_4.jpg