A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Scaphander punctostriatus

(Mighels, J.W. & C.B. Adams, 1842) Giant Canoe Bubble Shell size 4 - 36 mm New England, USA - Barents Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyPHILINOIDEA
FamilyCYLICHNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 57; fig. 139A-B
Compendium of Seashellsp 280/1.1
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 18; 231/24
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 102
Synonyms
Scaphander librarius Lovén, S.L., 1846
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 18
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 102
Cryptaxis crebripunctatus Jeffreys, J.G., 1883 : Boreal Deep Atlantic
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 17; 273/22
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 102
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 World Register of Marine Species
3 World Register of Marine Species
Scaphander_punctostriatus.jpg
Scaphander_punctostriatus_1.jpg
Scaphander_punctostriatus_2.jpg