A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Perirhoe cerithina

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Cerithlike Auger Shell size 30 - 70 mm Red Sea - E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 288
Molluscs of Okinawap 131/11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 442/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 274/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/8
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. C/1; Pl. 6/19
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 224; Pl. 52/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 58/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 49/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 257/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/15
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 25; Pl. 9/ 1-10; Pl. 51
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/14
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 54
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 45-46; Pl. 18/5-6
Synonyms
Terebra pulchra Hinds, R.B., 1844
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 151
Terebra spaldingi Pilsbry, H.A., 1921, "1920" : Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 72, p 308; Pl. 12/13
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 6/19b
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Femorale
5 C & C Ruscoe Collection
6 C & C Ruscoe Collection
7 C & C Ruscoe Collection
Terebra_spaldingi_117044_syntype.jpg
Terebra_cerithina_0439.jpg
Terebra_cerithina_1.jpg
Terebra_cerithina_2.jpg
Terebra_cerithina_5.jpg
Terebra_cerithina_3.jpg
Terebra_cerithina_4.jpg