A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Dauciconus) xanthicus

Dall, W.H., 1910 Guaymas Cone Shell size 15 - 55 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - N Columbia; Galápagos; Islas Revillagigedo
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 38/1741, p 225
A Conchological IconographyThe Cones of the Eastern Pacific, p 49; Pl. 255-256, 304/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 272/2.2
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 42
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 298
Synonyms
Conus chrysocestus Berry, S.S., 1968
Leaflets in MalacologyNo. 1/25, p 157
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 72
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Conus_xanthicus_3.jpg
Conus_xanthicus_4.jpg
Conus_chrysocestus_holotype.jpg
Conus_xanthicus_holotype_111236.jpg