A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Sydaphera spengleriana

(nomen protectum)
(Deshayes, G.P., 1830) Spengler's Nutmeg Shell size 40 - 70 mm Indonesia - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 2, p 185
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 457/15
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 215
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 262
Compendium of Seashellsp 226/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 133
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 132/19
Recent Cancellariidaep 300
Synonyms
Buccinella quadrata Perry, G., 1811 (nomen oblitum)
Conchology (London)Pl. 27/3
Cancellaria tritonis Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832
Conch. Illustr. (London)Fig. 15
Recent Cancellariidaep 324
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 natureimprint
3 Eddie Hardy
4 natureimprint
5 Bret K Raines
6 Aegean Shells
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
Cancellaria_spengleriana_holotype.jpg
Cancellaria_spengleriana_3.jpg
Sydaphera_spengleriana_3223.jpg
Cancellaria_spengleriana_4.jpg
Cancellaria_spengleriana.jpg
Cancellaria_spengleriana_1.jpg
Cancellaria_spengleriana_2.jpg
Sydaphera_spengleriana_3.jpg