A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Gemmula (Unedogemmula) deshayesii

(DoŻmet, E., 1840) Deshayes's Turrid Shell size 65 mm Japan; China; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTURRIDAE TURRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Magasin de ZoologieSer. 2/2
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 299
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 95/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 238/1.4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 363/3-4
Indonesian Shells IIp 58/19
Synonyms
Pleurotoma elongata Gray, J.E. & G.B. Sowerby II, 1839
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 338
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
Gemmula_deshayesi_3.jpg
Unedogemmula_deshayesii_4.jpg
Gemmula_deshayesi_2.jpg
Gemmula_deshayesii.jpg
Gemmula_deshayesi.jpg