A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Persicula robusta

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1904) Stout Marginella Shell size 20 - 28 mm S Atlantic; Ascension Island; Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE PERSICULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 345/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 234/4.3
West African Seashellsp 196
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 79/2.2-3.3; 80/1.1
Marginellasp 29/11
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) robusta Bourguignat, J.R., 1880
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Alboran Shells
3 Guido Poppe
Persicula_robusta_2.jpg
Marginella_robusta_1.jpg
Persicula_robusta_3.jpg