A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Vexillum (Pusia) ebenus

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Ebony Mitre Shell size 17 - 36 mm Mediterranean; W Europe
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 319/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 207/3.4
European Seashells Volume 1p 287/14-16
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 73/Pl. 244
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27; C-23/1.1
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 16
Synonyms
Voluta caffra Olivi, A.G., 1792
Zoologia Adriatica
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Voluta vulpecula Renier, S.A., 1804 (rejected)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1069
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra plumbea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra biplicata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 242
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra cornicula Risso, A., 1826
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 150
Mitra littoralis Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra defrancii Payraudeau, B.-C., 1827 : Corsica, France
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corsep 166; Pl. 8/22
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra gervilli Payraudeau, B.-C., 1827
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra cornicularis Costa, O.G., 1829
Mitra caffra Scacchi, A., 1836
Vexillum caenis Nardo, G.D., 1847
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra carna Nardo, G.D., 1847
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra cordierii Maravigna, C., 1853
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra lutescens albina (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1879
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Vexillum inflata Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Vexillum coccinea Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra congesta Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 105-106, 540-541
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra ebenina Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 104
Vexillum gracilis Locard, E.A.A., 1890
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Vexillum servaini Locard, E.A.A., 1890
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Mitra bourguignati Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 48
Mitra plicatuliformis Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 49
Mitra subpyramidella Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 48-49
Vexillum nigra Pallary, P., 1900
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Vexillum tunetana Pallary, P., 1903
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Vexillum blanci Pallary, P., 1912
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Med Shells
5 Med Shells
6 Conchylinet
Vexillum_ebenus.jpg
Mitra_defrancii_syntype.jpg
Mitra_biplicata_lectotype.jpg
Vexillum_ebenus_1.jpg
Vexillum_ebenus_2.jpg
Mitra_ebenus_3.jpg