A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Domiporta carnicolor

Reeve, L.A., 1844 Horn-coloured Mitre Shell size 15 - 38 mm Red Sea & Arabian Gulf - Capricorns - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 112/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 307/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 202/3.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 156; Pl. 34/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 42/1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18; M-29/3.1
Shells of Vietnamp 175; Pl. 56/1
Synonyms
Mitra spiripuncta Garrett, A., 1880 (nomen dubium)
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scabricola antoniae Adams, A., 1922
Shells of Vietnamp 175
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mozambique Sea Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
Mitra_rosacea_2.jpg
Neocancilla_carnicolor_4.jpg
Domiporta_carnicolor_3.jpg
Mitra_millepunctata_3.jpg
Cancilla_carnicolor_1.jpg