A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Quasimitra variabilis

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Variable/Pease's Mitre Shell size 20 - 46 mm W, N & E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 297/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 198/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 131/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 147; Pl. 31/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13; M-8/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 9/4, 10, 11
Shells of Vietnamp 170; Pl. 54/8-9
Synonyms
Mitra hanleyana Sowerby
Shells of Vietnamp 170
Mitra cylindracea Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 170
Mitra polymorpha Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1920
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 170
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eurasia Shells
7 Femorale
Isara_variabilis_4.jpg
Isara_variabilis_5.jpg
Isara_variabilis_6.jpg
Mitra_variabilis.jpg
Mitra_variabilis_1.jpg
Mitra_variabilis_3.jpg
Mitra_variabilis_2.jpg