A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bursa (Bursa) granularis

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Granular Frog Shell Shell size 22 - 83 mm Indo-W Pacific; SE USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 75/10
Molluscs of Okinawap 74; 78/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 121
The Shell Handbookp 112
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 102
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 154
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 84
Compendium of Seashellsp 127/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 86/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 226; Pl. 43/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 32/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 24/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 125/2a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/22
Bursidae of the Worldp 75-77
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 266a
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 109
Seashells of South East Asiap 55
Shells of Vietnamp 95; Pl. 28/14, 19-20
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 52
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Murex jabik Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 95
Biplex rubicola Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 5/5
Shells of Vietnamp 95
Bursa alfredensis Turton, W.H., 1932
Shells of Vietnamp 95
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Aegean Shells
Bursa_granularis_5.jpg
Bursa_granularis_2725.jpg
Bursa_granularis_3.jpg
Bursa_granularis.jpg
Bursa_granularis_2.jpg