A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Pleuroploca trapezium

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Trapezium Horse Conch Shell size 85 - 250 mm E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FASCIOLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 95/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 101/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 208/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 164
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 198
Compendium of Seashellsp 182/2.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 147
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 108/12
The Shell Handbookp 139
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 74; Pl. 12/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 40/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 333/1-4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 32/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 175/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 33/5
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 208
Fasciolariidaep 9; Pl. 11
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 520
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 62/174
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 149
Seashells of South East Asiap 65
Shells of Vietnamp 149; Pl. 42/7
Synonyms
Fasciolaria lineata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 54/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 74
Fasciolariidaep 9
Shells of Vietnamp 149
Fasciolaria ferruginea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 74
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 94
Fasciolariidaep 9
Shells of Vietnamp 149
Pleuroploca ponderosa Jonas, J.H. in Philippi, R.A., 1850
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 74
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 164
Fasciolariidaep 9
Shells of Vietnamp 149
Pleuroploca lischkeana Dunker, R.W., 1863
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 74
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 130
Fasciolariidaep 9
Shells of Vietnamp 149
Pleuroploca audouini gracilior (var.) Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1875 : Red Sea
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 45
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Christian Muller
2 Shell Dimension.com
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Conchylinet
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
Pleuroploca_trapezium_3.jpg
Pleuroploca_trapezium_6.jpg
Fasciolaria_trapezium.jpg
Fasciolaria_trapezium_5.jpg
Pleuroploca_trapezium_1.jpg
Pleuroploca_trapezium_2.jpg
Pleuroploca_trapezium_4.jpg