A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassarius (Plicarcularia) globosus

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Globose Nassa Shell size 9 - 28 mm Solomons; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 448; Pl. 32/25-27
Indonesian Shells Ip 93/13
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 233/15
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/10-11
Compendium of Seashellsp 181/3.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84; Pl. 15/22
La ConchigliaVol. 29/282, p 17
Synonyms
Buccinum clathratum Kiener, L.C., 1834
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84
Nassarius (Plicarcularia) gibbosuloidea Habe, T. & S. Kosuge, 1966
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/5-6
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Femorale
Nassarius_globosus_3.jpg
Buccinum_globosum_lectotype.jpg
Nassarius_globosus_2.jpg
Nassarius_globosus_5.jpg
Nassarius_globulosa.jpg
Nassarius_globosus.jpg